© 2015 Los Angeles International

Children's Games Committee

ICG TEAMS

The teams of the Los Angeles International Children's Games represented the USA in the sport of volleyball, water polo and beach volleyball in the competitions. The girls from Los Angeles won the gold medal at the 2011, 2012 and 2013 International Children's Games in Scotland, South Korea and Canada, while in 2014, the boys in water polo earned the silver medal in Lake Macquarie.  In 2015, the boys and girls earned gold medals in beach volleyball. Click on an image to enlarge.

2011 VOLLEYBALL TEAM

2012 VOLLEYBALL TEAM

2013 VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Lanarkshire, Scotland

 

Abril Bustamante (Redondo Beach, CA)

Jackie Dye (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Gianna Guinasso (Huntington Beach, CA)

Hannah Henriksen (Bakersfield, CA)

Mary Hernandez (Long Beach, CA)

Haley Martin (Long Beach, CA)

Zana Muno (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Olivia Zumwalt (Huntington Beach, CA)

 

Coach - Gino Grajeda (Los Angeles, CA)

Head of Delegation - Dr. Tracy Kelvie

City Representative - Richard Skaggs

 

Daegu. South Korea

 

Abril Bustamante (Redondo Beach, CA)

Kelly Byrne (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Grace Campbell (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Sedona Hansen (Wrightwood, CA)

Hannah Henriksen (Bakersfield, CA)

Kylie Miller (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)

Keala Rusher (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Lindsey Knudsen (Valencia, CA)

 

Coach - Gino Grajeda (Los Angeles, CA)

Head of Delegation - Mireia Riera 

City Representative - Mark Knudsen

Windsor-Essex, Canada

 

Natalie Anselmo (Calabasas, CA)

Joy Dennis (Cypress, CA)

Haylee Gasser (Mission Viejo, CA)

Shannon Geraty (Dove Canyon, CA)

Sedona Hansen (Wrightwood, CA)

Mima Mirkovic (Irvine, CA)

Kathryn Plummer (Aliso Viejo, CA)

Olivia Zelon (Santa Monica, CA)

 

Coach - Gino Grajeda (Los Angeles, CA)

Head of Delegation - Nancy Zelon

City Representative - Kevin Plummer

2014 WATER POLO TEAM

2015 BEACH VOLLEYBALL TEAM

2018 VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Lake Macquarie, Australia

 

David Arakelian – ORWP
Aaron Arias – LAWPC
Hakup Artsvelyan – ORWP
Blake Brutacao – Foothill WPC
Peyton Collins – Santa Barbara WPC
Kye Daniels – South Coast WPC
Will Donahue – Foothill WPC
Jacob Ehrhardt – Santa Barbara WPC
Sam Krutunog – La Premier WPC
Shane Patterson – LA Premier WPC
Max Sprute – Rose Bowl WPC
Evan Suong – Rose Bowl WPC
Aiden Wattson – PV WPC

Coach - Alex La - Foothill WPC

Head of Delegation - Lori Gentry

City Representative - Gino Grajeda

Alkmaar, Netherlands

 

Girls:

Victoria Ashkinos (Pasadena, CA)

Harper Goldfarb (Los Angeles, CA)

 

Boys:

Luke Grafton (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Dane Johnson (Manhattan Beach, CA)

 

 

Coach - Gino Grajeda (Los Angeles, CA)

Head of Delegation - Courtney Johnson

City Representative - Daren Goldfarb

Jerusalem, Israel

Madeline Bonanni (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Kevyn Clark (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Skylar Gerhardt (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Olivia Hertzog (Long Beach, CA)

Catherine Maffei (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Jessica Majka (Palos Verdes Estates, CA)

Paige Wolf (Redondo Beach, CA)

Drew Wright (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Coach - Tyler Reutgen (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Head of Delegation - Pearl Bonanni

City Representative - Gino Grajeda

2020 BEACH VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Kecskemét, Hungary